Is Iceland Gammon Joint 1.6kg Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
pork leg, water, salt, fructose powder, sugar, : sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, cane molasses
Check Iceland Gammon Joint 1.6kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Gammon Joint 1.6kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Gammon Joint 1.6kg is available at 1 retailer
Iceland
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SaltySweetSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwich


