Is Iceland Halloumi Cheese 250g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- ewe's milk
- goat's milk
- cow's milk
ewe's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
goat's milk
cow's milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cow's Milk, Ewe's Milk, Goat's Milk, Salt, Mint, Vegetarian Rennet
Check Iceland Halloumi Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Halloumi Cheese 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Halloumi Cheese 250g is available at 1 retailer
Iceland
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SaltyMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSaladSandwichSnacking


