Is Iceland Irish Cream Dome Gateau 555g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • cream

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Irish Cream Liqueur (Milk), Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Modified Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins, Whey Powder (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass

Check Iceland Irish Cream Dome Gateau 555g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Irish Cream Dome Gateau 555g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go