Is Iceland Irish Cream Dome Gateau 555g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • calcium chloride
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Irish Cream Liqueur (Milk), Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Modified Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins, Whey Powder (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass

Check Iceland Irish Cream Dome Gateau 555g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Irish Cream Dome Gateau 555g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go