Is Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • cream

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk) (32%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Drops (1.5%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Vegetarian Whey Powder (milk), Coconut Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring, Concentrated Orange Juice, Modified Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Concentrate, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Milk Proteins, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Carrot Extract, Dextrose. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg. It may also contain Nuts.

Check Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast