Is Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- vegetarian whey powder
- egg
- milk proteins
- beef gelatine
- dried whole milk
- whole pasteurised egg
- milk
- cream
- dextrose
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
- +1 more
vegetarian whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (milk) (32%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Drops (1.5%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Vegetarian Whey Powder (milk), Coconut Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring, Concentrated Orange Juice, Modified Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Concentrate, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Milk Proteins, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Carrot Extract, Dextrose. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg. It may also contain Nuts.
Check Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


