Is Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (milk) (32%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Drops (1.5%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Vegetarian Whey Powder (milk), Coconut Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring, Concentrated Orange Juice, Modified Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Concentrate, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Milk Proteins, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Carrot Extract, Dextrose. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg. It may also contain Nuts.
Check Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Jaffa Cake Dome Gateau in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


