Is Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king prawn
- crustaceans
- king prawns
king prawn
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawns, King Prawn (Crustaceans) , Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Antioxidants: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Water, Red Pepper, Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Garlic Puree, Shallots, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Salt, White Vinegar), Honey, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Red Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Ginger, Lime Juice, Coriander, Salt)
Check Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland King Prawns in Sweet Chilli Sauce 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


