Is Iceland Lemon Meringue Pie 475g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Egg, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Cream (Milk), Lemon Juice, Modified Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Dried Egg White, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Dextrose, Salt, Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Calcium Alginate, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland Lemon Meringue Pie 475g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Lemon Meringue Pie 475g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go