Is Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • butter
  • regato cheese
  • salted butter
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawn (Crustaceans), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, White Wine, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Regato Cheese (Milk), Fish Stock (Fish Stock, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Onion, Black Pepper Oil), Shallot, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Antioxidants: Potassium Citrates, Citric Acid, White Wine Vinegar, Potato Starch, White Pepper, Acid: Lactic Acid, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Cayenne Pepper

Check Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch