Is Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawn (Crustaceans), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, White Wine, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Regato Cheese (Milk), Fish Stock (Fish Stock, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Onion, Black Pepper Oil), Shallot, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Antioxidants: Potassium Citrates, Citric Acid, White Wine Vinegar, Potato Starch, White Pepper, Acid: Lactic Acid, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Cayenne Pepper

Check Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch