Is Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- fish stock
- crustaceans
- king prawn
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn (Crustaceans), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, White Wine, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Regato Cheese (Milk), Fish Stock (Fish Stock, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Onion, Black Pepper Oil), Shallot, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Antioxidants: Potassium Citrates, Citric Acid, White Wine Vinegar, Potato Starch, White Pepper, Acid: Lactic Acid, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Cayenne Pepper
Check Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury 2 King Prawn & White Wine Shells 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


