Is Iceland luxury Chocolate and Amaretto Meringue Stack 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya also
- soya lecithins
soya also
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk), Demerara Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Amaretto Liqueur, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Caster Sugar, Cornflour, Dark Chocolate Strands (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Amaretti Biscuit Crumb (Sugar, Apricot Kernels, Pasteurised Liquid Egg White, Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Flavouring
Check Iceland luxury Chocolate and Amaretto Meringue Stack 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland luxury Chocolate and Amaretto Meringue Stack 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar
Where to buy
Iceland luxury Chocolate and Amaretto Meringue Stack 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


