Is Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • unsalted butter
  • double cream
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Sponge (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Xanthan Gum), Chocolate And Orange Flavour Frosting, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Flavouring, Natural Orange Flavouring, : Potassium Sorbate, Orange Flavoured Filling, Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Double Cream (Milk), Concentrated Orange Juice, Beef Gelatine), Orange Flavour Icing, Icing Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Orange Flavouring, Dried Egg White), Orange Flavour Chocolate Segments, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Natural Orange Flavouring), Chocolate Vermicelli (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring)

Check Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go