Is Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried egg white
- beef gelatine
- dried skimmed milk
- double cream
- pasteurised liquid whole egg
- milk fat
- orange flavour chocolate segments
- unsalted butter
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan tristearate
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavoured Sponge (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Xanthan Gum), Chocolate And Orange Flavour Frosting, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Flavouring, Natural Orange Flavouring, : Potassium Sorbate, Orange Flavoured Filling, Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Double Cream (Milk), Concentrated Orange Juice, Beef Gelatine), Orange Flavour Icing, Icing Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Orange Flavouring, Dried Egg White), Orange Flavour Chocolate Segments, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Natural Orange Flavouring), Chocolate Vermicelli (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring)
Check Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


