Is Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • natural orange flavouring
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Sponge (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Xanthan Gum), Chocolate And Orange Flavour Frosting, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Flavouring, Natural Orange Flavouring, : Potassium Sorbate, Orange Flavoured Filling, Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Double Cream (Milk), Concentrated Orange Juice, Beef Gelatine), Orange Flavour Icing, Icing Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Orange Flavouring, Dried Egg White), Orange Flavour Chocolate Segments, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Natural Orange Flavouring), Chocolate Vermicelli (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring)

Check Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go