Is Iceland Luxury White Forest Gateau 765g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
- flavourings
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk), Cherries, Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Water, White Chocolate, Dried Whole Milk, White Wine, Sulphites, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mixed Fruit Jam (Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp (Sulphites), Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Concentrated Plum Puree, Concentrated Apricot Puree, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colour: Anthocyanins, Flavouring), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Kirsch, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Whey Powder, Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates, Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propane- 1, Diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Wheat Starch
Check Iceland Luxury White Forest Gateau 765g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury White Forest Gateau 765g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury White Forest Gateau 765g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole, Slice


