Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Southern Fried 450g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- fully refined soya bean oil
fully refined soya bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Yeast, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Ground Fennel, Nutmeg Powder, Flavouring, Nutmeg Extract, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Paprika
Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Southern Fried 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Southern Fried 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
Where to buy
Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Southern Fried 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Strip, Frozen


