Is Iceland Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Toffee Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Water, Coconut Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Thickeners: Pectins, Sodium Alginate, Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Caramel Flavour Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonates, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins
Check Iceland Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Iceland Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


