Is Iceland Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • caramel flavour curls
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Toffee Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Water, Coconut Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Thickeners: Pectins, Sodium Alginate, Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Caramel Flavour Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes), Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonates, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins

Check Iceland Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep