Is Iceland Morello Cherry Bakewell Tart 410g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Morello Cherries, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Marzipan (Ground Almonds, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Bitter Almonds), Wheat Starch, Water, Almonds, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Diphosphates, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Gelling Agent: Pectins

Check Iceland Morello Cherry Bakewell Tart 410g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Morello Cherry Bakewell Tart 410g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking