Is Iceland Pasta Bolognese Traybake 1.2kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried full cream milk
  • cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • beef

dried full cream milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Tortiglioni Pasta, Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Beef, Chopped Tomatoes, Passata, Tomato Puree, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese, Cheese (Milk), Colour: Annatto), Cornflour, Carrots, Onions, Dried Full Cream Milk, Celery, Garlic, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Rosemary, Cracked Black Pepper, Stabilisers: (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)

Check Iceland Pasta Bolognese Traybake 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Pasta Bolognese Traybake 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch