Is Iceland Ready Cooked Bang Bang Chicken Breast Strips 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Sugar, Maize Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Star Anise, Ground Cinnamon, Dried Red Pepper, Maltodextrin, Beetroot Juice Powder, Ground Ginger, Ground Fennel, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid, Coconut Flakes, Thickener: Guar Gum, Ground Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Burnt Sugar, Paprika, Flavourings, Five Spice (Ground Fennel, Cinnamon Powder, Star Anise, Ground Ginger, Clove Powder), Ground Cloves, Colour: Paprika Extract, Ground Turmeric, Dried Parsley, Dried Coriander, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Smoke Flavouring
Check Iceland Ready Cooked Bang Bang Chicken Breast Strips 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Ready Cooked Bang Bang Chicken Breast Strips 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Iceland Ready Cooked Bang Bang Chicken Breast Strips 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


