Is Iceland Roast Chicken Breast Skin On 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skin on chicken breast fillet

skin on chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skin On Chicken Breast Fillet, Brown Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphates

Check Iceland Roast Chicken Breast Skin On 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Roast Chicken Breast Skin On 750g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich