Is Iceland Salted Caramel Cheesecake 850g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk mineral
  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk
  • low fat soft cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Maize Starch, Salt, Milk Mineral, Flavouring, Gelling Agents: Pectins, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Monocalcium Phosphate), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Cream (Milk), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Brown Sugar, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonates, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Oil

Check Iceland Salted Caramel Cheesecake 850g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Salted Caramel Cheesecake 850g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go