Is Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk sugar
- vegetarian whey powder
- unsalted butter
- milk chocolate
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk proteins
- double cream
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +4 more
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Caster Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Proteins), Green Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Colours: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins, Curcumin), Dark Chocolate Gold Skull Shell, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Biscuit Crumb Base, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Inverted Refiners Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Concentrated Orange Juice), Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithins, Gum Arabic, Water, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Sugar, Honey)
Check Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


