Is Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Caster Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Proteins), Green Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Colours: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins, Curcumin), Dark Chocolate Gold Skull Shell, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Biscuit Crumb Base, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Inverted Refiners Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Concentrated Orange Juice), Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithins, Gum Arabic, Water, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Sugar, Honey)
Check Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


