Is Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Caster Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Proteins), Green Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Colours: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins, Curcumin), Dark Chocolate Gold Skull Shell, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Biscuit Crumb Base, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Inverted Refiners Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Concentrated Orange Juice), Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithins, Gum Arabic, Water, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Sugar, Honey)

Check Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Scarily Sweet Belgian Chocolate Smashing Gold Skull 595g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping