Is Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried milk
  • whipping cream
  • pasteurised liquid whole free range egg
  • egg
  • white chocolate toadstool
  • white chocolate leaf
  • milk chocolate shavings
  • milk chocolate plaque
  • +7 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sticky Toffee Sponge, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Brown Sugar, Dates, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Free Range Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Sticky Toffee Sauce, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Brown Sugar, Water, Butter (Milk), Modified Maize Starch), Chocolate Icing, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Flavouring, : Potassium Sorbate, Milk Chocolate Plaque, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Shavings, Dark Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), White Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), White Chocolate Toadstool (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Milk Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides

Check Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking