Is Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sticky toffee sponge
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sticky Toffee Sponge, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Brown Sugar, Dates, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Free Range Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Sticky Toffee Sauce, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Brown Sugar, Water, Butter (Milk), Modified Maize Starch), Chocolate Icing, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Flavouring, : Potassium Sorbate, Milk Chocolate Plaque, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Shavings, Dark Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), White Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), White Chocolate Toadstool (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Milk Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides
Check Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


