Is Iceland Sweet Chilli Chicken Breast Slices 115g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Salt, Sweet Chilli Seasoning (Sugar, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Chilli Blend (Dried Chilli, Cumin Powder, Dried Oregano, Salt, Garlic Powder), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices (Ginger Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Paprika), Garlic Powder, Salt, Lime Juice Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Coriander Leaf)

Check Iceland Sweet Chilli Chicken Breast Slices 115g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Sweet Chilli Chicken Breast Slices 115g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch