Is Iceland Takeaway Chicken Korma Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • single cream
  • chicken breast
  • whole milk
  • cooked chicken chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream
chicken breast
whole milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast (99%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whole Milk, Water, Onion (10%), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Single Cream (milk), Rapeseed Oil, White Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Salt, Roasted Ground Cumin, Roasted Ground Coriander, Tomato Paste, Shio Koji (rice, Water, Salt), Coriander, Brown Sugar, Ground Cardamom, Paprika, Ground Turmeric, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Iceland Takeaway Chicken Korma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go