Is Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seared Tikka Marinated Chicken, Chicken Breast , Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Tikka Masala Powder (Salt, Mixed Spices (Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ginger Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Ground Star Anise, Turmeric Powder), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Yogurt (Milk), Corn Starch, Green Chilli Puree), Water, Onion, Crushed Tomato, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Yogurt (Milk), Cornflour, Ginger Puree Rehydrated Ginger Water, Ginger Granules, Tandoori Masala Marinade Mixed Spices Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ginger Powder, Turmeric Powder, Ground Bay, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Flavouring, Mixed Spices, Mixed Spice Seeds Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Onion Seeds, Mustard Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Garam Masala Ground Coriander, Ground Cinnamon

Check Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch