Is Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked seared tikka marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Seared Tikka Marinated Chicken, Chicken Breast , Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Tikka Masala Powder (Salt, Mixed Spices (Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ginger Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Ground Star Anise, Turmeric Powder), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Yogurt (Milk), Corn Starch, Green Chilli Puree), Water, Onion, Crushed Tomato, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Yogurt (Milk), Cornflour, Ginger Puree Rehydrated Ginger Water, Ginger Granules, Tandoori Masala Marinade Mixed Spices Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ginger Powder, Turmeric Powder, Ground Bay, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Flavouring, Mixed Spices, Mixed Spice Seeds Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Onion Seeds, Mustard Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Garam Masala Ground Coriander, Ground Cinnamon
Check Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ANGEL HAIR PASTA, ROASTED GARLIC & TOMATOES IN A BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, CHICKEN MARGHERITA WITH BALSAMIC
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
CHICKEN & GARLIC FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND GARLIC, CHICKEN & GARLIC
Where to buy
Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


