Is Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked tikka marinated chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Tikka Marinated Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast , Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Spices (Ground Cumin, Paprika, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Tomato Paste, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Crushed Tomato, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Ginger Puree, Brown Sugar, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Spices, Garam Masala (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground Cardamom), Salt
Check Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Takeaway No.49 Creamy Butter Chicken 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


