Is Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt Vegan?

Description
Dense, spoon-stable yogurt with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and mild tang; reviewers note its smooth yet substantial texture. Commonly eaten plain or blended into smoothies, fruit bowls, sauces and desserts; also used as a creamy topping or baking substitute. Many reviews praise consistency and balanced flavor across many shopper communities.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized lowfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, spoon-stable yogurt with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and mild tang; reviewers note its smooth yet substantial texture. Commonly eaten plain or blended into smoothies, fruit bowls, sauces and desserts; also used as a creamy topping or baking substitute. Many reviews praise consistency and balanced flavor across many shopper communities.
Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized lowfat milk, live and active cultures). Contains milk.
Check Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


