Is Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
Dense, spoon-stable yogurt with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and mild tang; reviewers note its smooth yet substantial texture. Commonly eaten plain or blended into smoothies, fruit bowls, sauces and desserts; also used as a creamy topping or baking substitute. Many reviews praise consistency and balanced flavor across many shopper communities.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized lowfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, spoon-stable yogurt with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and mild tang; reviewers note its smooth yet substantial texture. Commonly eaten plain or blended into smoothies, fruit bowls, sauces and desserts; also used as a creamy topping or baking substitute. Many reviews praise consistency and balanced flavor across many shopper communities.
Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized lowfat milk, live and active cultures). Contains milk.
Check Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


