Is Ichiban Chicken Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Farine enrichie (farine de blé, niacine, fer réduit, mononitrate de thiamine, riboflavine, acide folique), huile de palme (TBHQ et acide citrique ajoutés pour préserver la saveur), amidon de tapioca, sel, gomme de guar, carbonate de sodium, tocophérols (dérivés du soya), carbonate de potassium. Base de soupe: sel, glutamate monosodique, sucres (sucre blanc, maltodextrine), oignon en poudre, épices, flocons de poireau, bouillon de poulet en poudre (maltodextrine, saveur de bouillon de poulet [contient bouillon de poulet, sel, saveur], ail en poudre, inosinate disodique, guanylate disodique), huile de maïs, curcuma en poudre (pour colorer), citrate de sodium, extrait de levure, acide citrique, saveurs naturelles.

Check Ichiban Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged Pouch, Bag, Noodle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftSlimy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSoup