Is Icim Turkish Labneh Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk cream
  • dairy product
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • yogurt sulfur

pasteurized cow's milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy product
pasteurized cow's milk
yogurt sulfur

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized cow's milk, pasteurized cow's milk cream (dairy product), yogurt sulfur, salt, thickener (sodium alginate, carboxy methyl cellulose, guar gum, agar, locust, bean gum).

Check Icim Turkish Labneh against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSandwichSnacking