Is Icim Turkish Labneh Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk cream
  • dairy product
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • yogurt sulfur

pasteurized cow's milk cream

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dairy product
pasteurized cow's milk
yogurt sulfur

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized cow's milk, pasteurized cow's milk cream (dairy product), yogurt sulfur, salt, thickener (sodium alginate, carboxy methyl cellulose, guar gum, agar, locust, bean gum).

Check Icim Turkish Labneh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSandwichSnacking