Is Icim Turkish Labneh Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk cream
- dairy product
- pasteurized cow's milk
- yogurt sulfur
pasteurized cow's milk cream
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized cow's milk, pasteurized cow's milk cream (dairy product), yogurt sulfur, salt, thickener (sodium alginate, carboxy methyl cellulose, guar gum, agar, locust, bean gum).
Check Icim Turkish Labneh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icim Turkish Labneh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


