Is Iconic allsorts candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • gelatin
  • natural flavours
  • glycerol

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, molasses, glucose syrup), Enriched wheat flour, Desiccated coconut (sulphites), Vegetable oils (palm, sunflower), Gelatin (beef), Corn starch, Glycerol, Cocoa powder, Licorice extract, Caramel colour, Natural flavours, Turmeric extract, Carnauba wax, Beet red, Spirulina concentrate (for colour), Paprika extract, Blackcurrant concentrate (for colour), Carrot concentrate (for colour).

Check Iconic allsorts candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
ChewySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSharingGift