Is Iconic allsorts candy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • gelatin
  • natural flavours
  • glycerol

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, molasses, glucose syrup), Enriched wheat flour, Desiccated coconut (sulphites), Vegetable oils (palm, sunflower), Gelatin (beef), Corn starch, Glycerol, Cocoa powder, Licorice extract, Caramel colour, Natural flavours, Turmeric extract, Carnauba wax, Beet red, Spirulina concentrate (for colour), Paprika extract, Blackcurrant concentrate (for colour), Carrot concentrate (for colour).

Check Iconic allsorts candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
ChewySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSharingGift