Is Icy Hot Extra Stength Pain Relieving Cream -- 1.25 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • oleth-3 phosphate
  • stearic acid
  • cetyl esters

oleth-3 phosphate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients - Purpose. Menthol 10% - Topical Analgesic. Methyl Salicylate 30% - Topical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Esters, Oleth-3 Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Water (309-184).

Check Icy Hot Extra Stength Pain Relieving Cream -- 1.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Icy Hot Extra Stength Pain Relieving Cream -- 1.25 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy