Is Icy Hot Medicated XL Backpatch No Mess Pain Relief Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • you experience signs of skin injury
  • polysorbate 80
  • irritated skin
  • glycerin

you experience signs of skin injury

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Menthol (5 %). Purpose: Topical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Aluminum Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Methyl Acrylate/2-Ethylhexyl Acrylate Copolymer, Nonoxynol-30, Polyacrylic Acid, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Polyacrylate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Starch/Acrylic Acid Graft Copolymer Sodium Salt, Talc, Tartaric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Water

Check Icy Hot Medicated XL Backpatch No Mess Pain Relief against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Icy Hot Medicated XL Backpatch No Mess Pain Relief is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily