No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Idaho Spuds Potatoes Mashed Gluten Free Supreme Baked Pouch - 3.74 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato (Dry), Salt, Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto (Color), Lactic Acid], Butter Powder (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Cultured Nonfat Milk), Chives, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate. Freshness Preserved with Citric Acid, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sodium Bisulfite, BHA and BHT.

Check Idaho Spuds Potatoes Mashed Gluten Free Supreme Baked Pouch - 3.74 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Idaho Spuds Potatoes Mashed Gluten Free Supreme Baked Pouch - 3.74 Oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Idaho Spuds Potatoes Mashed Gluten Free Supreme Baked Pouch - 3.74 Oz | Spoonful