Is Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- reduced lactose whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cheese blend
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATO SLICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW NO. 5, SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.
Check Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
Where to buy
Idahoan® Au Gratin Homestyle Potato Casserole 4.94 Oz. Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


