Is Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Parsley Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep