Is Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz Vegan?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk solids
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- butter
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Parsley Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


