Is Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- butter powder
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Parsley Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


